International violin competition on the occasion
of the 90th anniversary
of Eduard Grach

Moscow, 2020 December 12−19
ONLINE
Eduard GRACH
People’s artist of the USSR
professor of the Moscow state conservatory


Dear friends, dear participants of the competition!

Sometimes life throws gifts for each of us that you do not expect at all. So it is now: the epidemiological situation and closed borders do not allow us to hold the Competition in the usual format. The Organizing Committee receives a huge number of applications from all over the world. However, it would be unfair if talented artists could not take part in the Competition just because they live in other countries. Therefore, we made a difficult decision — to hold the Competition in a remote format. And I am really sad that on the eve of my anniversary I am not lucky enough to meet you in person.

However, I am confident that the format of the remote competition will benefit all of us. First, in this way we really will not endanger ourselves and our loved ones. Secondly, this way we can interact with talented musicians from other countries. And, finally, I understand how important it is for you, young artists, to go on stage and play for the audience — and right now we must work harder than ever, make records and delight our beloved listeners!
I believe in the best and hope that we will see you at the Winners Cconcerts!

Wishing you luck,
Your Eduard Grach
Anniversary events
Festival
to the 90 anniversary
of Eduard Grach
6 December
Department of Violin under the leadership of People's Artist of the USSR, Professor E.D. Grach
Rachmaninov hall of the Moscow conservatory

12−19 December
Second round of the International violin competition to the 90 anniversary of People's Artist of the USSR, Professor E.D. Grach

19 December
Annyversary gala-concert to the 90 anniversary of People's Artist of the USSR, Professor E.D. Grach
Grand hall of the Moscow conservatory

3 January
New Year gala-concert
Grand hall of the Moscow conservatory

Timeline of the Competition

2—15 November
First (Elimination) round
15 November
Publishing the names of the participants of the Second round
15 November — 10 December
Recording of the competitive programs of the Second round
12—19 December
Second round.
Publishing the names of the laureates — 19 December
Participants of the II Round
Вэй Чжан
Wei Zhang
Китай
China
Агаша Григорьева
Agasha Grigoreva
Россия
Russia
Софья Девуцкая
Sofia Devutskaia
Россия
Russia
Е Ри Ро
Yeri Roh
Республика Корея
South Korea
Софья Ермасова
Sofia Ermasova
Россия
Russia
Наина Кобзарева
Naina Kobzareva
Россия
Russia
Алина Куроедова
Alina Kuroedova
Россия
Russia
Анастасия Мамяшева
Anastasiia Mamiasheva
Россия
Russia
Григорий Мирошник
Grigorii Miroshnik
Россия
Russia
Катарина Мрвич
Katarina Mrvić
Сербия / Россия
Serbia / Russia
Микель Муньис-Гальдон
Miquel Muñiz-Galdon
Испания
Spain
Азат Нургаянов
Azat Nurgaianov
Россия
Russia
Индира Нурлыбай
Indira Nurlybay
Казахстан
Kazakhstan
Мария Окунева
Mariia Okuneva
Россия
Russia
Алексей Стычкин
Mariia Okuneva
Россия / Бельгия
Russia / Belgium
Надежда Эттингер
Nadiejda Ettinger
Люксембург
Luxembourg
Жаклин Цзо
Jacqueline Tso
США
USA
Савва Зверев
Savva Zverev
Россия / Великобритания
Russia/UK
Натан Амарал
Nathan Amaral
Бразилия
Brazil
Participants of the I Round
Total 37 applications from 11 countries
Натан Амарал (Бразилия)
Nathan Amaral (Brazil)

Маргарита Афанасьева (Россия)
Margarita Afanaseva (Russia)

Юлия Блахута (Польша)
Julia Blachuta (Poland)

Вэй Чжан (КНР)
Wei Zhang (China)

Антоний Волков (Россия)
Antoniy Volkov (Russia)

Анастасия Городнина (Россия)
Anastasiia Gorodnina (Russia)

Агаша Григорьева (Россия)
Agasha Grigoreva (Russia)

Софья Девуцкая (Россия)
Sofia Devutskaia (Russia)

Е Ри Ро (Республика Корея)
Yeri Roh (South Korea)

Софья Ермасова (Россия)
Sofia Ermasova (Russia)
Савва Зверев (Россия/Великобритания)
Savva Zverev (Russia/UK)

Иона Картман (США)
Jonah Kartman (USA)

Наина Кобзарева(Россия)
Naina Kobzareva (Russia)

Александра Козырева (Россия)
Aleksandra Kozyreva (Russia)

Алина Куроедова (Россия)
Alina Kuroedova (Russia)

Анастасия Мамяшева (Россия)
Anastasiia Mamiasheva (Russia)

Анастасия Мартынова (Казахстан)
Anastassiya Martynova (Kazakhstan)

Алиса Масленникова (Россия)
Alisa Maslennikova (Russia)

Таисья Мерзлова (Россия)
Taisya Merzlova (Russia)

Григорий Мирошник (Россия)
Grigorii Miroshnik (Russia)
Александра Молоствова (Россия)
Aleksandra Molostvova (Russia)

Катарина Мрвич (Сербия/Россия)
Katarina Mrvić (Serbia/Russia)

Микель Муньис-Гальдон (Испания)
Miquel Muñiz-Galdon (Spain)

Жибек Мусургалиева (Казахстан)
Zhibek Mussurgaliyeva (Kazakhstan)

Шираз Натанзон (Израиль)
Shiraz Natanzon (Israel)

Азат Нургаянов (Россия)
Azat Nurgaianov (Russia)

Индира Нурлыбай (Казахстан)
Indira Nurlybay (Kazakhstan)

Мария Окунева (Россия)
Mariia Okuneva (Russia)

Биана Пинчук (США)
Biana Pinchuk (USA)

Вероника Свешникова (Россия)
Veronika Sveshnikova (Russia)
Алексей Стычкин (Россия/Бельгия)
Aleksei Stychkin (Russia/Belgium)

У Яоцань (КНР/Россия)
Wu Yaoqian (China/Russia)

Хосе Фрагуас (Испания)
José Fraguas (Spain)

Мария Хомская (Россия)
Mariia Khomskaia (Russia)

Жаклин Цзо (США)
Jacqueline Tso (USA)

Чэнь Пэйюань (КНР)
Chen Peiyuan (China)

Надежда Эттингер (Люксембург)
Nadiejda Ettinger (Luxembourg)
Juries
Alena Baeva
Winner of international competitions
Graduated from the class of Eduard Grach
Nikita Boriso-Glebsky
Merited Artist of the Russian Federation
Winner of international competitions
Graduated from the class of Eduard Grach
Gayk Kazazyan
Armenia
Winner of international competitions
Graduated from the class of Eduard Grach
Hiroko Ninagawa
Japan
Winner of international competitions
Graduated from the class of Eduard Grach
Aylen Pritchin
Winner of international competitions
Graduated from the class of Eduard Grach

Provision on the competition

Updated 27 November 2020
1. General provisions
1.1. The official name of the competition is: International violin competition on the occasion of the 90th anniversary of Eduard Grach (hereinafter to be referred as "the Competition").

1.2. Co-founder of the Competition is Moscow State P.I. Tchaikovsky Conservatory

1.3. The Competition is held with the support of "Bank ДОМ.РФ" JSC.

1.4. The Competition will be held online from 15 until 19 December 2020 inclusive.
The Anniversary gala concert will be held on the 19 December at the Grand hall of the Moscow state P.I. Tschaikovsky conservatory.

1.5. Both pupils and students of institutions specialized in music education, as well as professional musicians, aged between 15 and 25 full years (inclusive) as of the last day of the Competition may participate therein.
Applicants who are younger the age of the Competition can apply only in the case of compliances to the program of a competition. The final decision regarding these applicants is made by the jury.

1.6. The jury of the Competition is formed from among the most known pupils of Eduard Grach — recognized musicians:
  • Alena Baeva
  • Nikita Boriso-Glebsky
  • Gayk Kazazyan
  • Hiroko Ninagawa
  • Aylen Pritchin
2. The competition procedure
2.1. The Competition will be held online and consists of two rounds: First (Elimination) round and Second (Main) round.


  • For the First (elimination) round the competitiors should present video recording of their performance.
  • The Second (Main) round will be held online from the 12 until 19 December 2020. The participants should provide a video recording of the competition program recorded especially for the Competition.
  • The anniversary gala concert will be held at the Grand hall of the Moscow state P.I. Tschaikovsky conservatory with the Symphony orchestra of the Moscow conservatory

2.2. Technical requirements of video recording for the First (Elimination) round:
  • Video recording should be presented as a YouTube link;
  • The recording shold be made on one camera;
  • The recording should show competitor's face and hands.

2.3. Technical requirements of video recording for the Second (Main) round:
  • Video recording should be presented as a YouTube link;
  • In the begining of the recording the participant should say his name and surname, the year of birth, as well as the name of the competition for which the video recording is made. For example: "My name is Anthony Hopkins, year of birth — 1937, this video is recorded for the violin competition on the occasion of the 90th anniversary of Eduard Grach";
  • The recording should be recorded in a single double;
  • It is not allowed to stop during all the recording;
  • The recording should show the instrument, competitor's face and hands, staff-pianist;
  • The competition program shoud be performed in the format of a concert performance.

2.4. The order of the competitors in the voting forms of the jury will be established by the alphabetical order of the names of the participants.

2.5. For the Second (Main) round will be admitted no more than 15 violinists.

2.6. The list of the participants admitted to the Second (Main) round of the Competition will be published on the website of the competition no later than 20 November 2020.

2.7. After receiving confirmation of admission to the Second (Main) round, each participant should provide a record of the competition program of the Main round. The deadline for providing video recordings of the Main round is 10 December, 2020.

2.8. The names of the winners of the Competition will be published on the website of the Competition no later than 19 December, 2020.

2.9. Diplomas of the winners of the Competition will be sent by e-mail no later than 25 December 2020.

2.10. The Organizing Committee of the Competition has established the following prizes and awards:
  • I Prize — 125 000 Russian rubles and recital at the Small hall of the Moscow state P.I. Tschaikovsky conservatory
  • II Prize — 100 000 Russian rubles and recital at the Rachmaninov hall of the Moscow state P.I. Tschaikovsky conservatory
  • III Prize — 75 000 Russian rubles and recital at the Nikolay Myaskovsky concert hall of the Moscow state P.I. Tschaikovsky conservatory
  • IV, V и VI Prizes — Recital at one of the halls of the partners of the Moscow state P.I. Tschaikovsky conservatory
  • Special prize of the official partner of the competition — scholarship for participation in KESHET EILON Music Center master classes
  • Nine Diplomas without cash prizes

2.11. The jury of the Competition may either abstain from awarding any prize out of the three or divide any prize

2.12. All decisions of the jury shall be final and irrevocable.

2.13. Upon the Organizing Committee's consent, public organizations, foundations, mass media and/or individuals may establish any additional prizes, awards and/or gifts for the competitors. The decision to award any special prizes, awards and/or gifts to the competitors will be made by the Competition Jury.

2.14. The Organizing Committee reserves the right to post videos sent by competitors to the Second (Main) Round on the official website of the Competition, as well as to broadcast the anniversary gala concert on television and radio without additional fees to the contest participants.
3. The program
3.1. Round One (Elimination):
Free program. The duration of the performance should be no more than 20 minutes

3.2. Round Two (Main):
Free concert program at the choice of participant.
The duration of the program should be at least 50, but not more than 60 minutes.
Optional:
  • the program may include diverse works of different eras and genres;
  • the sequence of works in the program can be built according to the dramatic concept of the participant.
4. The procedure of applying
4.1. In order to participate in the Competition, the applicant should fill out an online application;
forward the following documents to the Competition's official e-mail address:
  • the applicant's official permission to process his/her personal data, personally signed (download *.doc);
  • one artistic photo of the applicant on a neutral background, a minimum resolution of 300 dpi;
  • a certificate of music education of every applicant, regardless of the nomination, either in Russian or in English;
  • the applicant's brief artistic biography (*.doc and *.docx only) containing information about his/her place of study/work, year of study at the time of the Competition (if a student), teachers, earlier participation in any other competitions (including the year, place and award), as well as any other information that the applicant considers essential for the Organizing Committee;
  • link to the video recording of the performance for the First (elimination) round (free program up to 20 minutes);
  • a receipt confirming the payment of a registration fee (see clause 5.1)

4.2. In the event any applicant refuses to participate in the Competition, neither the scans of his/her documents nor the registration fee he/she paid out will be returned.

4.3. The fact of forwarding an application means an applicant's unconditional consent with all the clauses of these Regulations.

4.4. The deadline of submitting the application and the documents shall be 25 October 2020
The Competition's official e-mail address shall be: application@grachcompetition.ru
5. Financial terms
5.1. The registration fee shall be 3 000 Russian rubels. The registration fee for participation in the Competition must be forwarded to the following bank account:
Individual entrepreneur Korolev Grigory Valerievich
Tax ID (INN): 590419 855171
State reg no (OGRNIP): 318774600611881
Full bank name: Sberbank of Russia
Abbreviated name: Sberbank
Web-site: www.sberbank.com
Legal address: 19 Vavilova St., 117 997 Moscow, Russia
SWIFT-code: SABRRUMM
Bank identification code (BIC): 044 525 225
KPP (Tax Registration Reason Code): 773 601 001
INN: 7 707 083 893
Account: 40802810238000115392
Corresp account: 30101810400000000225
Purpose of the Payment: Participation in the International violin Eduard Grach competition
6. Special provisions
6.1. The competitors shall receive no remuneration for their performances during the Competition rounds; nor shall they be paid for any usage of audio- and/or video-recording, as well as of any radio, TV and/or online translation of any of their performances.

6.2. These Regulations are published on the website of the Competition both in Russian and in English. In the event any disputes or disagreements arise in the interpretation of any clauses of these Regulations, the version published in Russian shall prevail.
Program

Round One (Elimination)
Free program. The duration of the performance should be no more than 20 minutes

Round Two (Main)
Free concert program at the choice of participant.
The duration of the program should be at least 50, but not more than 60 minutes.
Optional:
  • the program may include diverse works of different eras and genres;
  • the sequence of works in the program can be built according to the dramatic concept of the participant.
      Awards
      First prize
      Title of Laureate
      125 000 Russian rubles
      and recital
      at the Small hall
      of the Moscow conservatory
      Second prize
      Title of Laureate
      100 000 Russian rubles
      and recital
      at the Rachmaninov hall
      of the Moscow conservatory
      Third prize
      Title of Laureate
      75 000 Russian rubles
      and recital
      at the Nikolay Myaskovsky hall
      of the Moscow conservatory
      Fourth Prize
      Title of Laureate
      60 000 Russian rubles
      and recital at one of the halls of the partners
      of the Moscow conservatory
      Fifth Prize
      Title of Laureate
      50 000 Russian rubles
      and recital at one of the halls of the partners
      of the Moscow conservatory
      Sixth Prize
      Title of Laureate
      40 000 Russian rubles
      and recital at one of the halls of the partners
      of the Moscow conservatory
      Partners of the Competition
      Contacts
      Please send us your questions or applications on the address
      application@grachcompetition.ru
      The Organizing Committee of the Competition reserves the right in exceptional cases to amend certain paragraphs of the Provisions of the Competition